Privacy Policy

Last updated 12 October 2016

This policy explains how we at Peripheral Blue (both Peripheral Blue Legal (PBLegal) and Peripheral Blue Consulting (PBConsulting) handle your personal information, including how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

Peripheral Blue is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act), and to being open and transparent about all of our personal information handling practices.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold (and why)
Both PBLegal and PBConsulting need to collect personal information to provide services to our clients. For PBLegal, we require personal information to provide legal advice on our client’s matters. The PBConsulting team collect personal information to administer the PBConsulting services. We may collect and hold the following personal information:

  • our client names and contact details;
  • personal information (including sensitive information) about our clients or a third party in the course of providing our clients with a service;
  • credit card and/or banking details;
  • personal information provided to us in applications for positions with us.

 

Cookies
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. The PBWebsite uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

How we collect personal information
Where it is practical to do so, we aim to collect personal information directly from the individual it relates to. However, there may be circumstances where we need to collect personal information from a third party. Also, we may collect personal information indirectly because it is included in a communication with us. Some examples of how we collect personal information are:

  • directly from individuals and clients during telephone calls or in meetings;
  • from reports from experts to assist us in providing a service to our clients;
  • through our website at peripheralblue.com.au and through other forms of communication such as when clients email us;
  • from business cards;
  • through our social media pages and social media networks;
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • when we are permitted or required to collect the personal information.

 

Storage and security of personal information
We take the security of your personal information seriously. All Peripheral Blue staff handle personal information confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Generally, personal information we collect in relation to a matter or consult is held in the electronic and/or physical file in relation to that matter or consult. We also store personal information in our @peripheralblue.com.au email accounts.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include using electronic and physical security measures and password protected software.

If we no longer need the personal information stored on our physical files we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information. It may be necessary for us to retain personal information to comply with legal obligations or for insurance or audit purposes. Personal information stored electronically may be stored securely indefinitely for IT backup and electronic audit trail purposes.

How we use personal information and for what purposes
Generally, we use the personal information we collect to provide our services to clients and conduct our business.

This may include communicating with our clients to advise them of any of our additional services they may wish to use. If you do not want us to contact you for this purpose please contact us at the address listed in the contact details section of this PBPrivacy Policy.

We also use personal information to comply with legal obligations and to improve our services.

Disclosure of personal information
In order to provide our services and conduct our business, we may disclose personal information to third parties. In some, limited circumstances this may include sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act.

We may disclose personal information:

  • if the person to whom the information relates agrees to the disclosure;
  • where the disclosure is for the purpose the personal information was collected;
  • in circumstances where the person about whom the personal information relates would reasonably expect this disclosure to occur;
  • where required to do so by law;
  • otherwise as permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

Likely overseas disclosures

In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to overseas third parties. Examples of possible overseas disclosures of personal information include disclosures:

  • to overseas parties or authorities regarding matters involving transactions or proceedings in other jurisdictions;
  • to third parties who are assisting us in providing services to our clients.

Where practical, we will usually advise our clients when an overseas disclosure of personal information is likely.

How individuals can access the personal information we hold about them
You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address provided under contact details below. We will need to verify your identity and may charge a fee. If a fee is charged for access, you will be informed of the details of the fee prior to access.

How to update or correct your personal information
You can request to update or correct personal information we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date. To do so, contact the Privacy Officer using the email address under the contact details section.

How to make a privacy complaint about Peripheral Blue
If you believe we have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles in the handling of your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer in writing at privacy@peripheralblue.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to your privacy complaint within a reasonable time (usually 30 days from the date we receive your written complaint). If we are unable to resolve your privacy complaint you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Address : GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW ,2001

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992.

Contact details
For queries in relation to the PBPrivacy Policy, to request access or correction of personal information, or to make a privacy complaint – contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@peripheralblue.com.au or on 1300 774 788.